Highland Gathering & Games


2016 Trophy Winners

 

175TH LONACH HIGHLAND GATHERING AND GAMES, SATURDAY 27TH AUGUST 2016 - COMPETITION RESULTS                    
                           
EVENT COMPETITION NAME TOWN                    
                           
PIPING :                          
Event No. 1 Bagpipe Music (Open) Pibrochs ALLAN RUSSELL KELTY                    
Event No. 2 Bagpipe Music (open 18 years and under) Pibrochs JOHN A McLAREN INVERGORDON                    
Event No. 3 Bagpipe Music (Open) Marches CALUM IAN BROWN PETERCULTER                    
Event No. 4 Bagpipe Music (Open) Strathspey & Reel ALLAN RUSSELL KELTY                    
Event No. 5 Best Tune Composed by Pipe Major William Grant NO ENTRIES                      
Event No. 6 Bagpipe Music (Open under 14yrs) Marches LIAM BROWN  JOHNSHAVEN                    
Event No. 7 Bagpipe Music (Open under 14yrs) Strathspey and Reel LIAM BROWN  JOHNSHAVEN                    
Event No. 8 Bagpipe Music (Open 14-18yrs) Marches JOHN A McLAREN INVERGORDON                    
Event No. 9 Bagpipe Music (Open 14-18yrs) Strathspey and Reel JOHN A McLAREN INVERGORDON                    
Event No. 10 Bagpipe Music (Local Kindred Gatherings - under 18yrs) March, Strathspey & Reel LEE TAYLOR KINCARDINE O'NEIL                    
Event No. 61 Bagpipe Music (Society) March DREW ANDERSON TOWIE                    
Event No. 62 Bagpipe Music (Society)Strathspey & Reel DREW ANDERSON TOWIE                    
Event No. 63 Bagpipe Music (Society) (under 18 yrs) March DREW ANDERSON TOWIE                    
                           
DANCING :                          
Event No. 11 Highland Fling (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - under 8yrs) AMELIA FRASER BALLATER                    
Event No. 12 Ghillie Callum (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - under 8yrs) AMELIA FRASER BALLATER                    
Event No. 13 Highland Fling (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 8 to under 11yrs) MHAIRI McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 14 Ghillie Callum (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 8 to 11 yrs) MHAIRI McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 15 Seann Truibhas (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 8 to 11yrs) MHAIRI McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 16 Highland Fling (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 12 to 15yrs) EMMA McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 17 Ghillie Callum (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 12 to15 yrs) EMMA McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 18 Seann Truibhas (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 12 to 15yrs) EMMA McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 19 Half Reel of Tulloch (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 12 to 15yrs) EMMA McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 20 Highland Fling (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 16yrs and over) ABBIE DUTHIE ABOYNE                    
Event No. 21 Ghillie Callum (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 16yrs and over) ABBIE DUTHIE ABOYNE                    
Event No. 22 Seann Truibhas (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 16yrs and over) ABBIE DUTHIE ABOYNE                    
Event No. 23 Half Reel of Tulloch (local areas of 4 Kindred Gatherings - 16yrs and over) ABBIE DUTHIE ABOYNE                    
Event No. 64 Ghillie Callum (Open) LAURA SMITH  CAIRNIE                    
Event No. 65 Reel O' Tulloch (Open) LAURA SMITH  CAIRNIE                    
Event No. 66 Highland Fling (Open) LAURA SMITH  CAIRNIE                    
Event No. 67 Seann Truibhas (Open) LAURA SMITH  CAIRNIE                    
Event No. 68 Hornpipe (Open) LAURA SMITH  CAIRNIE                    
Event No. 69 Highland Reel (Open) DARRA WOOD TAIN                    
Event No. 70 Irish Jig (Open) LAURA BOYLE KINCARDINE FIFE                    
Event No. 71 Highland Fling (Open12 to 15yrs) SELINA GORDON STONEHAVEN                    
Event No. 72 Reel O' Tulloch (Open 12 to15yrs) SELINA GORDON STONEHAVEN                    
Event No. 73 Ghillie Callum (Open 12 to 15yrs) EMMA McPHERSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 74 Seann Truibhas (Open 12 to 15yrs) HOLLY LYALL INVERNESS                    
Event No. 75 Highland Fling (11yrs and under) EMMA SMART ABERDEEN                    
Event No. 76 Ghillie Callum ((11yrs and under) KATIE TAYLOR CRAIGELLACHIE                    
Event No. 77 Seann Truibhas ((11yrs and under) EMMA SMART ABERDEEN                    
                           
HEAVY EVENTS :                        
Event No. 24 Putting Heavy Stone (Open) LUCAS WENTA EAST KILBRIDE                    
Event No. 25 Putting Light Stone (Open) SCOTT RIDER DARTFORD                    
Event No. 26 Throwing Heavy Hammer (Open) SCOTT RIDER & KYLE RANDALLS                      
Event No. 27 Throwing Light Hammer (Open) KYLE RANDALLS GRANGEMOUTH                    
Event No. 28 Throwing 56lb Weight for Distance (Open) SCOTT RIDER DARTFORD                    
Event No. 29 Throwing 28lb Weight for Distance (Open) SCOTT RIDER DARTFORD                    
Event No. 30 Tossing Caber (Open) LORNE COLTHART & SCOTT RIDER                      
Event No. 31 Throwing 56lb Weight for Height (Open) SCOTT RIDER DARTFORD                    
  Grampian Games Qualifying Championship (age 18-25) KYLE RANDALLS GRANGEMOUTH                    
                           
LIGHT EVENTS :                        
Event No. 32 Long Race (open) EWAN BRADLEY INVERNESS                    
Event No. 33 High Jump (open) FRASER DAVIDSON TORPHINS                    
Event No. 34 Short Race (open) STUART CLARK DYCE                    
Event No. 35 Long Jump (open) STUART CLARK DYCE                    
Event No. 36 Hop, Step & Leap (open) HAMISH LEESON ABERDEEN                    
Event No. 37 1/4 Mile Race (open) EWAN BRADLEY INVERNESS                    
Event No. 38 Hill race (open) JAMES ESPIE  DINNET                    
Event No. 39 Ladies Hill Race (open) STEPHANIE PROVAN ABOYNE                    
Event No. 40 Boy's Race (open 10yrs and under) BARNEY PERRY STUART STRATHDON                    
Event No. 41 Girl's Race (open 10yrs and under) CARA JOHNSTON KEMNAY                    
Event No. 42 Boy's Race (open 11yrs to 12 yrs) HAMISH MARSHALL DAWSON KEIG                    
Event No. 43 Girl's Race (open 11yrs to 12 yrs) ERICA BROWN BRIDGE OFEARN                    
Event No. 44 Boy's Race (open 13 yrs to 15 yrs) FERGUS WOOD BRAEMAR                    
Event No. 45 Girl's Race (open 13 to 15 yrs) KIRSTY HECTOR FINZEAN                    
Event No. 46 Pillow Fight (11yrs and under) ARCHIE MARSHALL DAWSON ALFORD                    
Event No. 47 Pillow Fight (open 12yrs and over) CONAN SMITH ELGIN                    
Event No. 48 Ladies' Race (open) SHONA HISTON BOULDERSDALE                    
                           
SOCIETY EVENTS :                        
Event No. 49 Best Dressed Highlander Society GRAHAM THOMSON KEMNAY                    
Event No. 50 Best Dressed Highlander Open RYAN STUART STRATHDON                    
Event No. 51 Best Dressed Highlander or Pipe Band Member Open - 25 years and Under RYAN STUART STRATHDON                    
Event No. 52 Relay Race (Society) THE WALLACE CLAN                      
Event No. 53 Hill Race Society NEIL GAULD MIDMAR                    
Event No . 54 High Leap NO ENTRIES                      
Event No. 55 Throwing Light Hammer RYAN STUART STRATHDON                    
Event No. 56 Short Race NEIL GAULD MIDMAR                    
Event No. 57 Tossing Caber ALAN MURRAY                      
Event No. 58 Putting Light Stone (Society) RYAN STUART STRATHDON                    
Event No. 59 Tug O War (Clansmen) THE FORBES CLAN                      
Event No. 60 Ladies Tug o War GLENBUCHAT LADIES                      
                           
HILL RACE MENS                        
First  James Espie, Dinnet - 21:07                        
Second Mortamet Antoine, France - 21:56                        
Third Henry Gordon-Hart, Oxfordshire - 22:08                        
Fourth Colin Donnelly, Hawick - 22:27                        
Fifith Dan Whitehead, Ballater - 22:48                        
                           
HILL RACE LADIES                        
First Stephanie Provan, Aboyne - 25:10                        
Second Raquel Landin, Spain - 26:46                        
Third Sara Henry, Aboyne - 27:59                        
Fourth Miriam Gregori Romero, Spain - 28:54                        
Fifth Stephanie Owen, Larbert - 29:22